MHG35181 - Battery Observation Post - Coast Battery, North Sutor

BOP associated with the Second World War Site 6 inch battery site.

• BATTERY OBSERVATION POST (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

World War II brick and shuttered concrete battery observation post situated about 157m E and downslope from the gun-emplacements (NH86NW 9.02) and adjacent to the three level World War I Battery Observation post (MHG35177). The structure has a large viewing platform with canopy and stands on a rectangular base. The block below the viewing platform is angular in design. Internally, on the observation platform a ranging pillar survives. The canopy is now heavily warped with the steel support beam having been removed and is now in a potentially dangerous condition. Metal fixings for a drainpipe were noted on the ENE elevation. Camouflage survives on this building, but whether it is contemporary World War II paint is not known.
Visited by RCAHMS, August 2000 and May 2002

See link below to HES Canmore record for photos of the site. <1>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <2>

The North Sutor camps, batteries and associated buildings and features were scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/03/2019. <3>

For other installations associated with the Second World War 6 inch battery site, see also MHG35180, MHG35177, MHG35179, MHG35183, MHG 38497, MHG46669, MHG46670, MHG59141, MHG59174, MHG59896, MHG59178, MHG34271, MHG35182.