MHG35182 - Counter-Bombardment Battery Observation Post and Engine House - Coastal Battery, North Sutor

Counter-bombardment BOP and engine house associated with the Second World War 6 inch Battery site.

• OBSERVATION POST (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • ENGINE HOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

NH86NW 9.08 8256 6951

World War II counter-bombardment battery observation post with engine house.
A gun emplacement and a small 5 by 3m single storey gable ended building (roofless). Presumed to be part of (NH86NW 9).
CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998

This observation post is situated at the eastern corner of a wood to the E of Castlecraig farmsteading.
Built of brick and concrete it was the Counter Bombardment Observation Post for the coast batteries at North Sutor. <1>

The Counter Bombardment Observation post retains traces of the WW II camouflage scheme and some of the steel shutters are also in situ. The unroofed electricity generation building with a concrete engine bed in the interior is located at NH 8254 6950 in the wood slightly to the SW of the observation post.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 15 May 2002

GIS data copied from data suplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <2>

For other installations associated with the Second World War 6 inch battery site, see also
MHG35180, MHG35177, MHG35179, MHG35981, MHG35183, MHG38497, MHG46669, MHG46670, MHG59141, MHG59174, MHG59896, MHG59178, MHG34271.