MHG352 - Acharacle Parish Church

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:

(NM 6754 6835) Parish Church, Acharacle: This parliamentary church, which was completed in 1829, is rectangular on plan, measuring 16.2m from N to S by 9.4m transversely over all. In its omission of a wing, it departs from the standard plan prepared under the supervision of Thomas Telford, but the principal elevation conforms exactly to the published design, having two large Y-traceried windows with four-centred arch-heads, flanked by entrance-doors. The masonry is of local rubble, harled except for the E wall, with dressings and bell-cot of sandstone. The interior has been remodelled, and the roof-structure has evidently been renewed at a recent date.

Telford church.
S Hackett and N Livingston 1984.