MHG3523 - Carr Ban

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Undated)

Centred at NH 678 368 is a settlement of nine stone- walled huts (A - J) (Six noted by Woodham {Information from A A Woodham to OS 29 January 1971}) and the remains of an associated field system.
The wall of each hut is spread to a regular width all round, and the dimensions are given between wall centres. Huts 'A', 'B', 'G', 'H', and 'J' have been mutilated by reafforestation.
Hut 'A', situated about 20m SE of a quarry, set into a SW-facing slope, is oval, oriented NW-SE, measuring c. 15.5m x c. 14.0m with the wall spread to c. 3.5m. A boulder is incorporated in the W arc. The 'simple' entrance in the SE is c. 1.4m wide.
'B' is oval, oriented NW-SE and measures c. 14.5m x c. 13.0m with the wall spread to c. 3.5m. The entrance in the SE is overgrown.
'C' is circular, c. 11.5m in diameter, with the wall spread to c. 3.5m. The 'simple' entrance in the E is c. 2.0m wide. A wall spread to c. 3.5m runs for about 10m in an easterly direction from the N side of the entrance.
'D' is circular, c. 6.5m in diameter, with the wall spread to c. 2.0m. A stone on edge, probably a facing stone, occurs near the N side of the 'simple' entrance which is in the E and c. 0.8m wide.
'E' is circular, c. 8.0m in diameter, with the wall spread to c. 2.0m. A stone clearance heap lies against the wall in the N. The 'simple' entrance, in the E, is c. 0.8m wide.
'F' is circular, c. 7.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c. 2.0m. Occasional outer facing stones are visible in the S arc. The 'simple' entrance, in the E, is c. 0.8m wide.
'G' is circular, c. 13.5m in diameter, with the wall spread to c. 3.0m. The 'simple' entrance, in the ESE, is c. 1.8m wide.
'H' is circular, measuring c. 12.0m in diameter. The wall thickness cannot be determined due to mutilation by forestry ploughing and the entrance is not apparent.
'J' is oval, measuring c. 12.5m NW-SE by c. 10.5m; it is also mutilated by forestry ploughing. The wall thickness cannot be determined and the entrance is not apparent.
The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps and an occasional lynchet, best defined to the S of hut 'C' where one plot measures about 20m square, but it is largely destroyed elsewhere by forestry activities.
Huts 'A' and 'B' surveyed at 1:10560.
'C', 'D', 'E', 'F', and 'G' surveyed at 1:2500. (Visited by OS {E G C} 9 August 1963)
Visited by OS (R L) 14 January 1970.

Of the four huts to the W of the road (i.e. 'C', 'D', 'E' and 'F') only 'D', the most westerly, remains intact in a fire break. The others have been ploughed through and planted. A search revealed no artifacts, apart from a few burnt stones in the centre of and outside the entrance of each hut. Several outer facing stones are revealed in each hut, but no inner ones. It is noticeable that the rubble content of the smaller more easterly hut is heavier than in the others.
Huts 'H' and 'J' surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 29 January 1971.

NH 690 380 During January 1996, GUARD undertook a field survey at Drummossie Muir, near Inverness, in advance of proposed developments by the Pig Improvement Company Ltd.
Approximately 40% of the area designated was found to be inaccessible due to forestry or tree-fall. These areas were subsequently checked on aerial photographs at RCAHMS.
AP6 NH 6770 3667 Rectangular enclosure.
Sponsor: Aspinwall & Co Ltd.
K Speller 1996

Hut circle D, above, was identified during a walkover survey of the route of a proposed underground electricity cable. It measures c.7 metres in diameter, defined by a slight bank 0.2 metres high to the western end with an upright stone to the east, overlain by a former vehicle track running north-south.
A possible clearance cairn was also identified at NH 67678 36595, visible as a rise in the heather directly below the power lines. It measures 2 metres E-W by 1 metre N-S and 0.2 metres high. From the south it looks natural but a few stones can be located below the moss. <1>