MHG35868 - Flint Core - Sallachy

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 8000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

NG 913 301 A large flint core, possibly early prehistoric in date. Large flakes have been removed from the surface of the piece, and there is no indication of a defined form or working, suggesting the piece is a core rather than a tool. The circumstances of deposition at the discovery site are obscure and the piece may have been redeposited from outside the area. Length 130 x 55mm; weight 573.4g. <1>

This flint core was claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 142/98) and allocated to Inverness Museum (Acc. No. 2000.012). A copy of a letter from Treasure Trove to the finder in 1999 is held in the Inverness Museum archive files which notes the likelihood of the core being prehistoric and its exceptional nature; a substantial piece and with no other similar examples known from Scotland at the time. <2> <3>