MHG35900 - Lithic Scatter - Brogaig

Summary

A lithic scatter site from which 109 lithic have been recovered during the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Undated)

Full Description

The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 4730 6871 Brogaig Lithic scatter. +
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

NGR given as NG 4728 6870 in Scotland's First Settlers Data Structure Report 1999 (MS/726/171)

NH 4730 6871 This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. There were 102 finds from Brogaig. This assemblage is discussed with the material from the An Corran sites of which it is a part (See MHG35899). <1>