MHG3612 - Buaile Chomhnard

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

Two cup marked stones were found by Hugh Ross, of Farr Public School "in the hollow to the south of the central ridge " on which Buaile Chomhnard (?Dun: NH63SW 1) stands. They are of a softish light yellow sandstone, and lie flat on the ground with well formed cups on the exposed surface. Stone 'A' contains 26 cup-marks, and a larger basin 7" across and 2 1/2 " deep.
Stone 'B' contains 14 cup marks 2 of which are of the larger type. One is 5 1/2" across and 2 3/4" deep, and the other 5 x 4 1/2" across and 2 1/2" deep.
W Jolly 1882.

The stones were not located in that part of the area described above. Visited by OS (R D L) September 1963.