MHG36139 - THRUMSTER, HILLHEAD, SARCLET DECOY CONTROL BUNKER

• BOMBING DECOY (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The bunker for generating electricity for the decoy runway lights, is situated on the W side of the road to Mains of Ulbster, adjacent to a new house just N of Rose Cottage. Constructed of brick and concrete, and consisting of three compartments, and has a corrugated iron roof. The earth covering has been partly removed.
The site was a decoy for Wick Airfield (ND35SE 103)
J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.1, 16, Vol.3, 18

The electricity generating bunker is of the Drem 'Q' and 'K' control shelter type. (The decoy airfield is visible on post-war air photographs, RAF CPE/Scot/UK/225, 3158, flown 27 June 1947). The 'decoy' runways are still visible today and can be seen from the decoy bunker running SW. The pattern of runways are also visible on All Scotland Survey air photographs, (22 87 060-1, flown 7 October 1987).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), May 2001

Photographs of this site were submitted to the HER in September 2010. The control bunker survives in good condition. <1>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe in July 2011 via the Highland HER Flickr group.