MHG36173 - Gun Emplacements - Coastal Battery, Site No. 3, South Sutor

4 inch gun emplacements for the First World War battery site at South Sutor.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • COASTAL BATTERY (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • MAGAZINE (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

This World War I coast battery is situated down a steep slope just W of Charlies' Seat. There are emplacements for 2 x 4-inch QF (quick firing) guns with underground magazines immediately to the rear. In addition there are two searchlight emplacements below. The entrances to the magazines still show camouflage paint in good condition. The remains of the accommodation camp for the crew can still be seen on the gorund above the battery. <1>

See link below to HES Canmore record for old photographs of the site and also photographs of the site from 2011 contributed by M. Briscoe.

The 4-inch QF (Quick Firing) battery (site no. 3) lies at the foot of the South Sutor, on steeply sloping ground. The battery comprised two 4 -inch guns with a partially buried magazine to the rear. The holdfast for each gun and the concrete apron are visible in dense vegitation. Directly behind each gun emplacement is a flight of steps leading to the magazine. On the walls of the W stair there is well preserved First World War Camouflage paint scheme. The Magazine building comprises a half arched corridor between the two entrance stairways, with a possible watch office on the N side, and two rooms on the S side. A single doorway leads into the W room, which also has a metal framed window. From this room a doorway enters the E room which was the magazine room. <2>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <3>

The gun emplacement was included in the scheduling for the South Sutor Battery with effect from 29/04/2019. <4>