MHG36271 - Light Anti Aircraft Battery, Naust

Second World War light anti-aircraft battery and associated buildings.

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The site of the military accommodation camp for the Admiralty Pump House and water works is situated below Am Beum, at the end of track which leads from the Pump House (NG88SW 5.00). <1>

Second World War anti aircraft battery. Four concrete bases remain; the sub-cirular base furthest east would have housed the anti-aircraft gun with three other ancillary buildings housing personnel and amunition. Likely had a role to offer cover and protection to the nearby water / fuel depot, pumps, tanks and pipeline. <2>