MHG3632 - Eastertown

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

(Centred NH 637 327 )
'A' Oval cairn, turfed over, aligned NNW-SSE, 20 ft long by 14 ft wide. 'B' Oval cairn 30 ft by 16 ft aligned NNE-SSW.
'C' Oval cairn 30 ft by 18 ft aligned NNE-SSW B and C are turfed over. In none is there any visible evidence of any internal structure. In the neighbourhood of 'A', 'B' and 'C' are other smaller cairns of the usual "cairnfield " type.
Information from A A Woodham to OS 9 August 1963.

All the features described above appear to be the result of field clearance. The mounds can be seen to be situated alongside formerly cultivated areas.
Visited by OS (R D L) 28 August 1963.

Modern field clearance heaps.