MHG36447 - THURSO, BREWERY

• BREWERY (Undated)

Not to be confused with ND16NW 40.

(Location cited [incorrectly] as ND 120 367). Brewery, built 1798. A small group of 1- and 2-storey buildings, with a 3-storey brewhouse. This has a louvred top storey for wort cooling. Has not been used as a brewery for many years.
J R Hume 1977.

This location cited by Hume is evidently incorrect and this building cannot be identified with any degree of confidence from the available map evidence. An equation with the Seafood Factory [NAT] that is noted at ND 1207 6873 on the )S 1:1250 map of 1965 appears possible.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 December 2000.