MHG36606 - Site of Shiel Bridge House

The site of Shiel Bridge House which was built in 1898 and demolished in the 1960s.

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1898 AD to 1898 AD)

Full Description

Shielbridge House has been demolished. RCAHMS holds photographs of the building in the Iain Thornber collection which can be viewed in the RCAHMS Search Room in Edinburgh (see Canmore record for details). <1>

Iain Thornber has provided an extract from his forthcoming publication on the lost houses of Lochaber. The house was built by Mr C D Rudd in 1898 and demolished in the 1960s. The extract includes a photograph of the building. It is held offline but copies for personal use can be provided on request. <2>