MHG37092 - Site of Bower United Free Church, Brabsterdorran

Site of former United Free Church erected c.1906, now demolished.

• NONCONFORMIST CHURCH (Built, 20th Century - 1906 AD? to 1906 AD?)

User: Admin, Date: Wed 13 Oct 2004

This church was apparently erected in 1909, prior to the building of the new church in 1910. It was originally constructed of wood, but has obviously been retrimmed at some time in tin. This information came from the Free Church of Scotlands Record Office in Edinburgh. <1>

There is a slight query over the date of construction, as it is depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map c.1906. This would fit more closely with the chronology of the split in the Free Church. The Free Church was awarded ownership of all existing buildings by an Act of Parliament in 1904, leaving the new United Free Church having to build from new.
It is not entirely clear whether the hall shown on the current Ordnance Survey mapping incorporates the old United Free Church. When overlaid on the modern map, the 2nd edition depicts the church building about 20 metres to the west. This needs checking further. <2>

The site was visited by a member of HCAU staff in August 2009. The tin hall depicted on current mapping is not the original church. No trace of the church remains. <3><4>