MHG37239 - Durness Church, Sangomore

Durness Church, probably dating to the late C19 but possibly later.

• CHURCH (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1875 AD?)

Durness Church, Church of Scotland. The 1st edition 25" OS map depicts a Free Church in this location although it is unclear whether this is the same building as the present Durness Church. The 2nd edition 25" OS map (c.1905) also depicts a Free Church in this location and the mapped representation is more in keeping with the footprint of the present church. It is likely that the present building is the Free Church marked on the 1st ed OS map although as the discrepencies on the map are fairly significant this cannot be said with certainty. Between 1905 and 1972 the church became affiliated with Church of Scotland <1>.