MHG37285 - Midden - Fraser's Croft, Toscaig

A shell midden investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project, of likely recent date.

* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

This open air midden was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. A patch of broken shells was exposed by chickens scratching on the east side of a low and probably plough damaged cairn which lay on an old raised beach. One test pit was excavated. Two pieces of glazed pottery, including a handle, were found, in addition to a sheep tooth and assemblage of shell. Daisies on the surface seemed to be a good indication of alkaline soils below and, if they represented the extent of the site, it measured
8m×7m. It seemed likely that this is a recent shell deposit, possibly a midden or the result of shell dumping prior to liming the fields. <1>