MHG37289 - Rockshelter - Loch Toscaig 3

Summary

A single find of abraded fired sandy clay was found at a rockshelter. It is possible that any evidence of human activity at the rockshelter has been washed out by the sea.

• ROCK SHELTER (Undated)

NG73SW 16 7116 3769
NG 7116 3769 Loch Toscaig 3 Rockshelter. +
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

A low lying rockshelter at the foot of an old sea cliff, partly washed out, was investigated by the Scotland;s First Settlers Project in 2000. A small abraded fragment of well fired fine sandy clay was collected. There was little evidence of human activity here, though it is possible that material has been washed out by the sea. The isolated find of pottery suggests that the rockshelter has not gone unnoticed in the past. <1>