MHG37294 - Lithic Scatter - Mains of Applecross

An open air lithic scatter site, investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NG 7140 4455 Mains of Applecross Lithic scatter.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

An open air lithic scatter site investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. It was located in a sharply defined raised beach with two deeply cut burns running south-east to north-west, down to the sea. Three transects of seven shovel pits were laid out to test the areas around the burns for lithic scatters. Shovel pit depth was 200mm through a worm sorted plough soil to a mixed pebble and sandy silt beach deposit. There were ten finds from the shovel pits here; seven were of chalcedonic silica and the rest of quartz. Six were regular flakes and four were debitage. The lithics suggest prehistoric activity. They were not abundant, but further work might well produce more evidence. <1>

See link below to published Scottish Archaeological Internet report for futher details.