MHG37315 - Cave and Midden - CREAG NA H-UAMHA

Summary

A cave with a midden and rubble built wall at the entrance was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. Iron Age and Medieval dates have been obtained from the midden, but there is evidence that the cave has been used in the recent past as well.

• CAVE (Mesolithic to 21st Century - 8000 BC? to 2100 AD?)
  • MIDDEN (Early Iron Age to Medieval - 550 BC? to 1559 AD?) + Sci.Date

NG76SW 6 7174 6092
NG 7174 6092 Creag Na-h-Uamha Rockshelter. + *
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

This cave and midden site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. A recent, low, rubble-built wall stands to a height of 1.5m at the entrance of the cave. Midden and lithics were visible when the site was visited and the remains of a recent hearth with fire darkened stones lay in the centre of the cave. Two test pits were excavated inside the rockshelter, the first placed behind the enclosure wall where midden was exposed at the surface and the second close to the eastern wall of the cave approximately midway between the entrance and the rear of the cave.
Two pieces of chalcedonic silica were recovered from Test Pit 1. One was a regular flake and the other was debitage. Shell material was found in both test pits. Three samples for radiocarbon dating were taken , two from test pit 1 (AD 1290-1410) and one from test pit 2 (370-50 BC).
The dates suggest two distinct periods of activity, represented in the two different test pits. Test Pit 2 had the older indication – in the first three centuries BC, while Test Pit 1 yielded 14th-century AD dates. There were no finds except for the two lithics from Test Pit 1 which are undiagnostic. They may represent earlier background ‘noise’, or the later use of stone flakes. The wall across the entrance of the cave suggests that the site was used as a livestock enclosure in the recent past. Additionally, a hearth setting with fire darkened stones near the entrance suggests that the cave has recently been used as a camp site. <1>

See link below to published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further information and radiocarbon dates. See also link below to Scottish Radiocarbon Database.