MHG3741 - Muirtown, shell midden

• SHELL MIDDEN (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

Centred on NH 652 457. The site of a shell midden lies between 9m and 11m OD under the face of a slope which appears to represent the rear of a post-glacial shoreline. The material consists of a mixture of shells, broken and intact, of oyster, whelk, cockle and mussel with a tiny admixture of bone (a large portion of antler base was recovered). In addition to this, although as the material was disturbed when visited and is not wholly certain in its association, are quite large numbers of small rounded boulders and beach pebbles covered in what appears to be soot. The shell layer is overlain by about 75cms of similar material and topsoil. A (disturbed) sample of the shell debris was collected and is stored in Inverness Museum (Record Card NH64NW 2).
Information from R B Gourlay, Inverness Museum 23 May 1979.

No trace.
Visited by OS (N K B) 5 March 1981.

A radiocarbon date from the site was published in Patrick Ashmore's ‘A date list (to October 2002) for early foragers in Scotland’. This indicated a mesolithic date. <1>