MHG3748 - Medieval chapel and possible associated cemetery - Kinmylies, Inverness and Bona

Summary

The possible site of a pre-reformation chapel and associated cemetery at Kinmylies near Inverness. Known only through documentary sources and unconfirmed C19 chance finds of human skeletal material. Late C20 investigations prior to site redevelopment proved unfruitful.

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • CEMETERY (Unknown date)

Site of Chapel {NR}
OS 6"map, (1938)

"The site of this chapel has been pointed out by P Grant. It is in the garden attached to his house (Kinmylies) and, in trenching this, the workmen came upon thick walls, not, evidently those of a common building, round which were large quantities of human bones, evidently betokening the former existence of a burial place. Ancient charters also said to exist, bearing evidence of the fact. The dedicatory name cannot be obtained, but there is no doubt that it existed before the Reformation, although the precise date of its erection cannot be discovered. At present there is not the least trace of it. There is a small property annexed (to Kinmylies) which at one time was church lands and held of the Abbot of Arbroath: and a chapel once stood in what is now the garden. Cosmo Innes, the historian, has told Mr. Grant that he has seen charters, dated by an ancient Bishop of Moray and Ross from "his manse at Kilmillies", and it is very probable that this was the ancient orthograph."
Name Book 1868.

The site of this chapel lies in what is now a vegetable garden. No trace of remains can be seen.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 29 March 1962.

Geophysical surveys, including magnetometry and resistance, were carried out by Geophysical Surveys of Bradford in 1987 in the garden south of Kinmylies House prior to proposed redevelopment. Several anomalies were picked up using both techniques, including possible wall lines and ditches. <1>

Subsequent trial trenching by J Wordsworth in 1990 revealed no trace of this bulding or any other evidence of medieval occupation. <2> <3>

A watching brief was carried out by R Hanley in 1993 during surface stripping operations in the area of the demolished Kinmylies House and garden. No evidence was found for the medieval chapel. A number of metalled garden path footings were exposed, along with other features associated with Kinmylies House. A drystone construction well was uncovered, sealed by an iron-banded mill-stone. The upper fills produced material of turn of the century date, along with a number of well fittings. The well chamber had been blocked with stone debris. <4>