MHG3752 - Findspot of Inscribed stone, Cullaird Farm, Scaniport

A Pictish stone, found during ploughing in 1955. Now in Inverness Museum.

• INSCRIBED STONE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Found in the course of ploughing in 1955, this fragment (0.35m by 0.05m) bears what may have been a mirror and comb, a horse-shoe and rectangle and Z-rod. Now in Inverness Museum (1955.30). R B C Stevenson 1959; RCAHMS 1979; 1985. <1>-<3>

Mr Thompson of Cullaird farm pointed out the approximate find spot of this stone, at NH 6341 4041. It is situated on slightly rising ground in a cultivated field.
Visited by OS 27 March 1962.

Class I symbol stone showing a mirror-and-comb,and parts of a divided rectangle and Z-rod and a horseshoe.
A.Mack 1997 p.109 <4>

Included in a catalogue of the Pictish Symbol Stones at Inverness Museum & Art Gallery, original version 1994, updated 2010. A complete mirror & comb symbol sits below the left hand portion of a Z-rod, with spearhead terminal and attached spiral motifs. The Z-rod appears to cut a straight sided rectangle symbol. Beneath the mirror is the upper sweep of an arch decorated with curved infills.<5> <6>

Listed under Acc. No. 1955.030 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <7>

Cullaird, Scaniport, Inverness, Inverness-shire, Pictish symbol stone fragment
Measurements: H 0.38m, W 0.39m, D 0.07m
Stone type: sandstone
Place of discovery: NH 6341 4041
Present location: Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (INVMG 1955.30)
Evidence for discovery: found during ploughing in 1955. The fragment is almost rectangular and may have been trimmed as a building stone at some time.
Present condition: broken and worn.
Description:
This fragment appears to have come from the upper left portion of a symbol stone, and it is incised with part of a rectangle and Z-rod symbol above an arch, with a mirror and double-sided comb tucked into the space on the left of the first two symbols.
Date: seventh century.
References: Stevenson 1959, 39-40; Fraser 2008, no 107.