MHG37954 - 19th Century Turf Building - ARISAIG, MOINTEACH MHOR

Summary

A late 19th century turf structure. A hollow lies immediately to the north, which could have been where turf was cut for the construction of this structure. A second turf structure was identified 70m south. These sites were identified in a programme of work associated with the A830 road upgrade.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

NM 6639 8656 (Arisaig) to NM 6790 9194 (Kinsadel) Following field survey and test pitting (DES 2000, 47), evaluation work was undertaken on seven sites.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland
S Halliday 2001

This site was identified during a DBA and walkover survey by CFA advance of a proposed road corridor in 2000. It was a rectangular structure located 420m to the south of Site 8 on a low sand ridge at the western edge of Mointeach Mhór, probably a fossil beach ridge. It measured 3m by 7.5m internally within turf banks 1.2–1.8m wide and up to 0.6m high. It was aligned north to south with an entrance to the east. A square hollow 5m by 5m located 5m to the north could possibly have been created when the turfs were cut for the construction of the building. The building was located on the west side of a large rectangular area of improved ground, 75m by 200m, depicted on the first edition OS map surveyed in 1873. The CFA survey identified a second structure just to the east, but this was not seen during the subsequent fieldwork. However, a second rectangular turf structure 4m by 6m was recorded 70m to the south. <1>

A trench was cut across the south wall of the building in subsequent excavation by Headland Archaeology, exposing a well-defined turf wall with the individual turfs still visible. The wall was 1m wide and 0.45m high. A possible occupation layer of white sand with dark patches was recorded inside the building, above the natural white sand. Six pottery fragments were retrieved from the floor level of the building. These were identified as fragments of fine earthenware and a stoneware bottle. They were dated to the late 19th century or, more probably, the early 20th century. The site was interpreted as a late 19th-century turf building and, as a result, no further investigation was carried out. <2> <1>

The excavation assemblage from the Arisaig to Kinsadel work was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 113/05) and allocated to Inverness Museum. <3> <4>