MHG3826 - Englishton

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

'A': In a field on the sloping ground above Englishtown (NH 609 453). A cup-marked stone was uncovered. It measures about 2 1/2 feet long by 1 3/4 feet broad and is apparently entire save for one broken corner; It is of grey gneiss and has 34 cup marks which are described with measurements under item 12 with figure 45 in W Jolly 1882.
'B': Another stone (no overall dimensions given) found since "in a
field not far from the last" - 'A' - is also of grey gneiss and has 12, possibly 14, well formed cups. Both were in the care of Mr Cran at his house at Kirkton in 1882.
W Jolly 1882.

Local enquiries at Englishton and Kirkton proved unavailing. Enquiries at Inverness Museum were also negative.
Visited by OS (W D J) 28 March 1962.