MHG39319 - Lithic Scatter, Allt Lochan Na Ceardaich

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

Full Description

Over 100 flint and bloodstone flakes were recovered from recently ploughed ground. Possible shieling site.
<1>

Finds are in RMS(NMAS). <2>

Listed during a preliminary survey of archaeological sites was carried out in Glen Hurich Forest. <3>

FIND TYPE = BLOODSTONE

The assemblage recovered by Kirby was re-examined in light of work at sites around Loch Doilean. The assemblage was recovered in connection with forestry ploughing, and diagnostic Mesolithic elements include one flint microlith, one flint microlith or meche de foret, as well as the character of the assemblage as a whole (eighty flint chips, flakes and chunks and seven of bloodstone). <4>

Flint flakes from Allt Lochan na Ceardaich are listed in the NMS catalogue under Acc. Nos. ACA 324- ACA 359 and ACA 383-ACA 385. <5>