MHG3932 - Midtown

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

There are two coursed-rubble walled buildings, set at right-angles to each other, and an enclosure to the NE of the Midtown. The W building (USN93 388) has two successive outshots on the NNE end and an enclosure on the WNW. The second building (USN93 389) has an outshot on the ESE end and a blocked doorway in the SSW side. Both buildings have cruck slots in the wall and entrances in the side wall.
The 1st (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet xxxi) and 2nd (Inverness-shire 1904, sheet xx) editions of the OS 6-inch maps depict both buildings as roofed. An eighteenth century plan of Bunneachtown (SRO: RHP 1840) features the name of Middtown next to a lacuna in the plan. (USN93 388-9) Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 16 March 1993.