MHG39456 - Possible Standing Stone, Loch Sand

• STANDING STONE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

Some 80ft SE of a southerly of group of shielings (Shielings (ruins of): About 1.25 miles WSW of Thulachan, on N side of a burn which flows into S end of Loch Sand, is a group of small rectangular buildings which have been built with large stones. Adjacent is a circular construction, 24ft diameter, with a narrow opening, 1ft 7ins in width, towards S; it is probably a kiln) is an upright stone sunk deep in a mossy depression. It is pointed symmetrically, measures 4ft 4ins in breadth, 9ins in thickness, and projects 2ft 6ins above ground level, facing ENE-WSW. It is firmly set in peat and is possibly a standing stone.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Centred ND 0924 4016. The footings of about 7 shieling bothies, and 4 other small mounds in vicinity possibly indicate sites of others. Some of these stone-lined structures are built on mounds; they vary in size from 4 by 2.8m to 9 by 2.5m. Two of the structures comprise three and four small bothies abutting one another, giving an overall length of 14 and 16m respectively. The maximum height of the structures is 0.3m.
The kiln and standing stone mentioned by RCAHMS (1911) were not found, but the shieling at ND 0924 4018 - a boulder- faced structure measuring 4.2 by 3.8m - may refer to the 'kiln', but is not such a feature.
Visited by OS (J L D) 28 May 1960.

(ND 092 401) Old Shielings (NAT) OS 6" map, (1962)

Nine shieling bothies were identified and the wasted remains of other probable examples noted. The alleged kiln and the upright stone described by the RCAHMS were not located.
Revised at 1:10560. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 23 February 1982.

Three unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxxii). Seven unroofed shieling-huts are shown on current edition of OS 1:10,560 map (1967).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 November 1995