MHG39466 - Cist, Upper Dounreay Chambered Cairn, Upper Dounreay

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Brough (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

The short, horned, chambered cairn of the Orkney-Cromarty group at Upper Dounreay measures about 55ft across and has horns projecting towards the cardinal points, giving diameter from tip to tip across the cairn of about 90ft. The top of the cairn has been removed, leaving a present height of 4 to 5ft, and four stones of the chamber are visible. Two sides of a short cist can be seen on the S horn.
A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911.

This turf-covered chamber cairn, 1.5m max height, generally as described above. The W horn although shapeless is larger than the others. Stone slabs set on edge, forming part of the burial chamber, are visible in the mutilated top of the cairn. In the S horn, one end and one side slab of a cist, 1m by 0.6m, can be seen protruding 0.1m through the surface of the cairn.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 23 November 1964.

(ND 0079 6604) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)