MHG3957 - Eastertown

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRNFIELD? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

'A' Round cairn 30 ft diameter 5 ft high, turfed over.
'B' Oval mound 42 ft North-South and 28 ft wide 4 ft high; turfed. Dumps of field clearance stones at each end of the oval give the appearance of twin peaks.
'C' Round cairn 30 ft diameter 2 ft high. Scattered and not turfed over. 'D' Round cairn similar to 'C'.
Between 'C' and 'D' are several field clearance heaps which seem to be founded on earlier cairns. There is no visible evidence of internal structures in any of these cairns.
Information from A A Woodham to OS 9 August 1963.

'A' NH 6354 3267 is generally as described above.
The oval mound 'B' at NH 6361 3267, is as described. It is possibly morainic and there is little evidence that it is a cairn.
'C' is stone clearance heap situated in a small wood close to cultivated land. There are several other stone clearance heaps in this wood.
'D' is a very doubtful cairn. Though larger than most it appears to be yet another stone clearance heap. It lies close to a cultivated area. All these cairns appear to be old stone clearance heaps.
'A' - 'B' Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D L) 28 August 1963.

Probably all field clearance heaps, but 'A' and 'B' could possibly be the remnants of cairns underlying the dumped field stones.
Visited by OS (N K B) 27 Feburary 1970.

The clearance heaps at this location are not covered by vegetation and appear to be the result of modern agricultural improvement, but it is possible that the more westerly of the two mounds (OS 'A' and 'B') overlies either natural outcrops or the remains of earlier clearance episodes.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 8 October 1992.

Aerial photographs taken in 2011 appear to show additional features associated with Cairns A and C not seen before. The westerrnmost cairn appears to be a remnant of a larger, circular-oval, feature approximately 26m across which is showing as a circle of darker grass in an otherwise parched field. What is being interpreted as Cairn D (available sources do not give a grid reference, but the old SMR map gives an approximate position) is showing as a circular or sub-rectangular ditch c.4.5m wide (at its widest) with an oval internal feature, again visible in an otherwise parched area. <1>