MHG39788 - Thulachan

• SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

Full Description

The remains of circular structure underlying sheepfold would appear to be a hut circle rather than a simple enclosure, but insufficient remains are exposed to enable precise classification. Revised at 1:10560. Visited by OS (J M) 4 March 1982.

(Sheepfold (NAT) on Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1962)

ND 1092 4032. The remains of enclosure or hut circle wall can be made out at SE entrance to sheepfold, outwith it - and is 2.4m broad. The remainder of outline is difficult to follow as sheepfold stands on most of its perimeter. On W side of fold a number of large stones lie around. The sheepfold is 8m in diameter.
Visited by OS (J L D) 28 May 1960.

On a grassy mound about 0.5 mile S of Thulachan are remains of what has apparently been a stone-built hut circle, on foundations of which a modern sheep stell has been built. It has been circular, with an interior diameter of 22ft, walls 9ft thick, and an entrance in SE. The foundations of wall on left of entrance passage still remain. The width of passage has been 2ft.

Sheepfold (NAT) on Remains of (NAT) Mound (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)