MHG3982 - BA Sword, Cnoc Alasdair, Muck

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

(Area NM 422 795) A Late Bronze Age sword (native British) from Carn Dearg, Muck, is in the NMAS (Acc No DL 61).
J M Coles 1962

The find spot of this sword was pointed out by Mr MacDonald, of Carn Dearg, Muck, in the area centred NM 4200 8001, a boggy hollow about 130 metres long in a cultivated field. It was found by men draining the field about the year 1920.
Visited by OS (AA) 12 May 1972.

(Ewart Park type - Northern step 2). Single find. Sword hilt and upper blade: length 21.5cm, terminal width 3.68cm, shoulder width 4.86cm: dark brown patina: rivets 2 (+1 blind): 4, one in situ. NMA (DL 61).
C B Burgess and I Colquhoun 1988.

Described in the NMS catalogue as the upper part of sword with six rivet holes, one rivet in situ. The hilt end was cast on later as a repair. Under Acc. No. DL 61. <1>