MHG4026 - Eilean Nan Gobhar Fort 1

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

See also NM67NE 2.

(NM 6938 7938) Vitrified Fort (NR) (Remains of)
OS 6"map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

There are two vitrified forts on Eilean nan Gobhar, a rocky cliff-girt islet.
The larger (see MHG4027 for the other) occupies the summit of the isle and is sub-rectangular on plan, measuring c. 40.0m WNW - ESE by 22.0m transversely, within a heavily vitrified wall which survives on the S. to a maximum height of 2.5m. On the N. approximately 22.0m of the outer wall is visible, suggesting a width of 4.0m to 5.0m. No built masonry survives anywhere else and no entrance can be seen.
In the uneven interior of the fort are three stone-walled huts (A-C) each being a level circular platform surrounded by a rubble wall, spread to c. 20.0m in which no entrance or faces can be seen, and measuring c 8.0m. In diameter between wall centres. A and B have been built against the inner face of the fort wall but whether they are contemporary with the fort or later cannot be established because the remains of the wall are so slight. C is set into a west-facing slope.
About 10.0m outside the fort wall, on the south, are traces of a denuded wall showing intermittent outer facing stones and to the N of the E arc of the fort are traces of similar walling with one piece of vitrification at its N end. Although possibly part of an earlier work,their position, each at the head of a natural gully, the only means of access to the fort, suggests that they are supplementary defences. Each gully, c. 3.0m wide, is blocked by a tumbled wall half-way down the slope. Between the gullies the ground falls to the shore in a series of rocky scarps, near the bases of which all gaps in the rocks have been blocked by rough walling.
E Hamilton 1880; R W Feachem 1963; Visited by OS (N K B) 1 June 1970.

Two pieces of vitrified stone from forts on Eilean-nan-Gobhar were acquired by the NMS in 1905 from Colonel McHardy. They were two of one of eight pieces collected from the walls of various forts. Acc. No. HH 88 and HH 89. Since there are two forts on Eilean-nan-Gobhar and two samples, it is assumed one is from each fort, although the catalogue does not state which is from which. See also MHG4027. <2>