MHG4033 - St. Maelrubha's Chapel, Arisaig

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:

(NM 6588 8691) St Mary of Iona's Chapel (NR) (In ruins) Grave Yard (NAT).

The ancient church of Cill Mha'ru or Kilmory (Scott 1918) is probably no later than the 16th century and might be earlier. It is in two parts, the main building and an annexe which may, or may not, be contemporary. The walls are intact except that on the E, and were skilfully built from poor materials (Donaldson 1923). Fragments of 6 sculptured stones are contained within the church (Blundell 1911).
The correct dedication appears to be to St Maelrubha (c.671), the church being formerly styled Kilmolroy, or Kilmaroy or Kilvorie - eventually (and erroneously) corrupted into 'Mary' (Reeves 1861).
W Reeves 1862; F O Blundell 1911; A B Scott 1918; M E M Donaldson 1923

The ruins of St Maelrubha's Chapel (Info from Monseigneur MacInnes, Chapel House, Morar) are as planned by Donaldson. Of the six inscribed stones only No. 2 and part of No. 1 were seen within the chapel at the time of investigation. The graveyard is still in use. Visited by OS (N K B) 19 May 1970