MHG4069 - Dun - Dunan Choinnich

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NG 6929 0834): Dunan Choinnich, Knock (Dun).
At the extremity of a small promontory which interposes between the small bay Ob Gleannan and the Sound of Sleat, about 3/4 mile SE of Knock Castle (NG60NE 4), are the remains of Dunan Choinnich, ocupying a rocky eminence rising in a precipice 30ft above the level of the landward side. On the W and NE, where the rocky outcrop is lowest, are the remains of a much dilapidated drystone wall showing a width of about 10ft A short section of the outer face of the wall remains in position on the E. side. The entrance has probably been from the N. The internal diameter of the fort, which is an irregular oval on plan, is 40ft N-S and 36ft E-W (RCAHMS 1928).
Possibly a broch, but not positively identified as such. Listed as uncertain example (Graham 1949).
RCAHMS 1928; A Graham 1949.