MHG4183 - Early Bronze Age Metalwork Assemblage From Dail Na Caraidh

Summary

18 bronze axes and 6 dagger fragments were found in this location between 1981 and 1984. They appear to represent more than one period of votive deposition focusing on a natural mound.

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 1501 BC)

RCAHMS record -
NN17NW 10 1293 7642.
In 1981 16 flat axes were revealed by erosion on the bluff overlooking confluence of rivers Lochy and Lundy. Excavation susequently revealed a pit containing two axes and six daggers and other features of Bronze Age date which may have had a dual function. <1>

The deposits of flat axes and dagger fragments found by individuals and during excavations between 1981 and 1984 have been awarded to Inverness Museum following a treasure trove decision. (INVMG 1986.018). <2>

The bronzes found at this site appear to represent more than one period of votive deposition focussed on a prominent natural mound. The largest group of material comprises the total of 16 axes found in 1981. There is no stratigraphic evidence that all the axes were deposited at the same time. The second group of material was found after the conclusion of the 1981 excavations and is more like a conventional hoard - 2 axes and 6 daggers. A few months prior to the main find, a single axe had been found in a quarry edge some 30m to the west. Two small fragments of dagger blade were also found about 8m to the north of the main deposit. It was initially thought that pit features found close to the finds were related to their deposition, however further excavations in 1983 and 1984 showed this not to be the case. Further details can be found in <3> and <4>.

Information from Martin Briscoe indicated that the excavation in the 1980s reported finding what appeared to be a mark on a rock where a stone axe might have been chipped out. The Lochaber Archaeology Society visited this site on 7th March 2010. Whilst looking for this rock two other similar marks were found on rocks in the same area i.e. a total of three at least. Photographs were forwarded to the HER. <5>, <6>