MHG421 - Halberry Castle

• PROMONTORY FORT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Halberry Castle (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1971)

The foundation of a rectangular keep, 44 by 28ft, which is said to have belonged to Crowner Gunn in C15th. The promontory on which it stood has been crossed at neck by a rock-cut ditch about 25ft wide.
RCAHMS 1911.

Halberry Castle is turf-covered footings of a tower, 19 by 6 by 0.6m high, defended on landward side by a deep ditch spanned by a causeway. The ditch appears to have been mutilated by quarrying at its NW end. From a point 4m NW of tower, there is a low turf-covered wall running N across the promontory forming a second line of defence, the gap between the wall and tower being the entrance.
Between tower and ditch are the vague footings of a rectangular building, 8 by 4.5m, which is probably contemporary with tower. Name but not date verified.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 11 May 1967.