MHG4308 - Rubha Mor, North Ballachulish

A burial cairn which has been added to considerably over the years through field clearance.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NN 0505 6010) Called Carn Ria'ch by Stewart (1888), but Carn Glas by D Christison (1891), (who was given his information by Stewart) this cairn is described as being much disturbed and ruinous. Stewart has no knowledge of anything being found, though he suggests it may be chambered, because of its large size.
Christison's map (R Chistison 1881) indicates a cist was found here. (See also NN05NE 4).
J Stewart 1888; R Christion 1881; D Christison 1891. <1>-<3>

At NN 0514 6007, in a cultivated field, this cairn is an oval pile of bare stones, measuring c.27.0m NW to SE by c.19.0m transversely, and c.1.8m high, with the edges squared off by ploughing. No cist or kerb is evident, and there is nothing to suggest that it is chambered. The name is no longer known locally.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 6 May 1970.

In 1990 the height of the cairn was reported to be at least 2.5 metres. No kerb or internal features are visible, it seeming likely that the cairn has been extensively added to during field clearances. <4>

According to the NMRS records a cairn known as Carn Glas was identified as the possible site of a Columban church by a Miss Donaldson writing in 1923. This is recorded under our record MHG4151 but the description is cross referenced to this site.
There appears to be some confusion over the naming of this site and the cairn to the south-east (MHG4151). Both cairns are referred to as Carn Glas by different sources – the current site by D Christison in 1891, and the site to the south-east by J Stewart in 1888. As the information has been received from the NMRS it has not been possible to check the original sources. <5>