MHG4315 - Cists - Corran Ferry

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

At NN 0212 6345, in a gravel knoll above the shore, is a cist, measuring 3'9" by 2', from which a beaker was removed in 1889, with another, 2' by 1', 4' SE of it. The beaker is now at Ardgour House.
D Campbell 1890; Information from J N G Ritchie (RCAHMS) 24 March 1970.

At NN 0209 6338 are three short cists (A, B and C), oriented NW to SE, each formed by four stones on edge. 'A' and 'B' have been excavated and the interiors remain exposed. 'C' is full of earth with only the tops of the slabs showing.
'A' measures 1.1m by 0.5m internally, and immediately to the N is a prostrate slab c.1.0m long c.0.6m wide, probably the capstone.
'B' measures 0.5m by 0.3m internally.
'C' measures 0.7m by 0.4m internally.
The beaker is at present in the NMAS for repair but is expected to be returned to Ardgour House (Information from Miss Maclean, Ardgour House).
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 5 May 1970.

The beaker is now on display in West Highland Museum. It is described to be from a cist above Nether Lochaber Hotel (Corran Inn), excavated 1889. This inn has since been demolished. WHM1990 17. <1>