MHG43250 - Allt Bhreaig

• (Alternate Type) CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Undated)

Full Description

Two possible hut circles lie in a clump of bracken, and half-hidden under turf, among collections of stones which show no clear pattern. One setting at the N end suggests an almost obliterated hut circle, 27ft in external diameter, whose SW quadrant is missing. Adjacent to it on the S is another hut, 29ft in external diameter, which shows more definite evidence of double-faced walling. At NC 4514 5364 is an oval enclosure, measuring 41ft N-S by 45ft E-W externally, which is of the same construction as the hut circles.
Information contained in letter and field notes from K Reid 25 September 1978.

Of the two "possible hut circles" described by Reid, that at NC 4508 5357 is almost certainly a complex of three or four adjoining shielings of turf and stone, and the other at NC 4514 5361 comprises two contiguous but incomplete settings of stones, which are flush with the ground and were probably circular. They too may be shielings or the remains of associated stock pounds. The "oval enclosure" noted by Reid is possibly a hut circle, but it is so obscured by peat that there is doubt as to its classification. It survives as an oval platform set into the E-facing slope of a knoll, and measures 10.0m NE-SW by 9.0m transversely within what may have been an overgrown collapsed wall 0.2m high and 2.5m spread width. Few stones are exposed in the peat, and no inner or outer face is discernible. There is no identifiable entrance, and no trace of a field system.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 April 1980.

The sites were visited in 2011 by C Dagg during a walkover survey prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. They could not be evaluated as increased vegetation cover had obscured them. <1>

Note, however, that the NGRs in the original account in 1978 are different to those given by the OS in 1980. Did they visit the same site? [IS-L 7/11/2012]