MHG43427 - Romesdal

• LADE (Undated)

(NG 413 540). Romesdal: shown as a township in 1662 (J Blaeu 1662) but by 1878 (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, Island of Skye, 1st ed.) only the mill, and a small group of buildings by the bridge over the River Romesdal remained.
Visited by OS (A C) 19 December 1960.
J Blaeu 1662

Romesdal: a depopulated township consisting of 27 ruined houses, and many small enclosures. There are large areas of lazy-beds surrounding the township.
Visited by OS (A S P) 30 April 1961

A township comprising five roofed buildings, which include a corn mill, eight unroofed buildings, a mill lead, an enclosure, some field walls and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xvii). Nine roofed buildings, which include the mill, one partially roofed building, seventeen unroofed buildings, some field walls and a smaller field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 15 October 1996.