MHG44023 - Gardens and Glasshouses, Redcastle

• GLASSHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Very substantial gardens marked on 1st ed OS. Still walled on W & SW edges along road, (with entrance lodges). Tree belt within this. House lies to the NW side, with main buildings some distance to the N. There is a square garden feature to S of castle buildings, with circular planrting design. To E of this and facing onto the shore are substantial walled gardens with large glasshouses(?) on the northern up hill side. <1><2>

Location realigned to reflect garden complex, with glasshouses to E of main house. <3>

A participant in the Black Isles Heritage memories project reported that the remains of the water system which supplied the estate with electricity are visible. This includes pipework, a well and a dam. These features are not apparent on any historic or modern mapping. <4>