MHG4417 - Loch-an-Eilean Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

(NH 8983 0792) Castle (NR). (In Ruins).
OS 6" map, Inverness, 2nd ed., (1903)

'Lochaneilean Castle': A small castle on a probably natural island, of interest because five successive building periods are recognisable. It probably originated in the 15th century with work of the last period not before the 17th century. Its history is meagre though it is probably referred to in 1527 and 1539. It came into the possession of the Grants in 1567.
W D Simpson 1937.

Lochaneilean Castle was inaccessible as no boat was available, but as seen from the shore would appear to be as described and planned by Simpson. It survives to a height of about 3.0m.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 November 1966.

Dr Thomas Ross Manuscript notes.