MHG4521 - Newtonmore

• MILITARY CAMP (CULTURE 79; CULTURE 215; , Roman - 79 AD to 215 AD)

(NN 71369901) Supposed Site of Roman Camp (R)
OS 6"map, Inverness, 2nd ed., (1903)

The OSA (OSA 1792) refers to a Roman encampment on a moor between the bridge of Spey and Pitmain. According to Anderson (G Anderson 1834) the village of Newton of Benchar (Newtonmore) is said to stand 'exactly within' the encampment, remains of which are 'yet discernible'; the right angles of the entrenchment still being visible c. 1834. It formed an outpost to the station at Bona on Loch Ness. Near it was found an urn full of ashes and a 'Roman tripod' which Crawford (O G S Crawford 1949) says was no doubt a mediaeval 'camp-kettle'. The NSA (NSA 1845) records some Roman coins from the area.
OSA 1792; G Anderson 1834; NSA 1845; O G S Crawford 1949.

The site of this alleged Roman Camp falls in a built up area. No visible remains of the camp could be found and the whereabouts of the finds are unknown.
Visited by OS (R D) 27 September 1965.