MHG4530 - Cladh Chluanaidh

• BURIAL GROUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

NN69SW0015 Stables/Dwelling Range
NN69SW0052 East Lodge
NN69SW0053 West Lodge
'Speyside Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alison Mitchell. The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies may be encountered. First published 1975, reprinted 1992.
NN69SW 4 6426 9407.

(NN 64269407) Cladh Cluanaidh (NR)
OS 6"map, Inverness, 2nd ed., (1903)

Cladh Chlearnan (NAT): applies to a small enclosed piece of ground supposed to have been at one time used by the Roman Catholics as a burying-place, of very ancient date, which is not exactly known: meaning - "St. Clarment's Graveyard".
Name Book 1870.

Cladh Chluanaidh, the burial ground of the chiefs of the Clan Macpherson is enclosed by a stone wall and contains several old indistinct grave slabs. The last burial was in 1934, and it is now disused.
Revised at 1/2500
Visited by OS (N K B) 29 September 1965.