MHG4551 - Possible Shieling Hut, Allt Eindart

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Visited Saturday 12th July 2003. Weather - fine. A remote site in the upper reaches of the glen near to the watershed with the Geldie Water. An unroofed building appears on the 1st edition OS survey. Several features were identified

?Shieling A - NN 90609 88484
On the east side of the burn, there appears to be the low remains of a rectangular structure on a NNW-SSE axis, 5m x 2.5m internal measurements. Ill defined banks of stone and turf to 0.1-0.2m height and 1m in width

?Enclosure B - NN 90623 88507
A sub-square, sloping, platform roughly 9m square, defined by a setting or curb of stones very evident in the south. Depression in east corner 1.5m diameter and 0.5m deep.

Shieling C - NN 90646 88548
A rectangular structure on an E-W axis, on a raised grassy knoll to the east of the burn. This structure appears to have had a more recent one, D, built within its west end, more or less overlying the whole of that end. All that remains of C are low stone and turf banks (to the east of D), 0.2m in height and 1m in width, defining an area 3m square. The original structure would have had an internal dimensions of 7m x 3m. To the north of structure D, a small rectangular depression 2.5m x 1.5m in dimensions and 0.2m deep, on the same axis, may be associated.

Structure D - GR as previous
Rectangular stone structure, 3.5m x 2.5m, within structure C. Roughly constructed walls of dressed stone to 1m height and 1m in width are “turfed-up“ on outside. Squared corners. Entrance in middle of south wall is blocked with roughly placed stones. Floor is paved with slabs

Structure E - A derelict wooden bothy with a tin roof lies a short distance to the east.

Photographs
1. A from NW
2. B from north (also curb from NW)
3. C (and D) from NE
4. D from north
M. Marshall - July 2003

NN89NW 5 906 885

A roofless building, possibly a shieling-hut, is depicted on the E side of the Allt Eindart on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet cxviii) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (P McK) 5 January 1995.