MHG45994 - Druim An Daraich

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • QUARRY (Undated)

The presence of turf banks and quarry scoops were verified during the course of an archaeological evaluation in advance of a woodland regeneration scheme in the area.
This large complex of intersecting turf field banks is depicted on the OS 1:10 000 (1974) map, as well as being shown to a lesser extent on the 1st edition map (Inverness-shire, Sheet CXXXV, 1876). In addition, three small quarries around 10m across by 1m deep, with associated spoil heaps, are cut into the scarp to the north of the field bank complex.
Information from CFA Report 1994 (No. 161) MS/726/176
Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd.