MHG4610 - BA Spearhead, Cairngorm

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

A Class D bronze spearhead from Cairngorm is in RMS (Royal Scottish Museum) (1905.946).

This spearhead was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned a Middle Bronze Age date. <1>

This spearhead is listed in the NMS catalogue under Acc. No. 2009.9. It will be reaccessioned under the no. DG 121. It is described as bronze, socketed and double-looped, edges expanded and rounded at the base. L. 7 1/8 in., W. 1 2/3 in. It was acquired by the NMS in 1905. <2>