MHG46240 - Cromarty

• SITE (Undated)

NH 7845 6733 to NH 7995 6722 An archaeological watching brief was undertaken for a new waste water pipeline and associated treatment works between April and August 2002. Finds included two ditches, one with a burnt post situated above which provided a radiocarbon date of 780±80 BP. Work in co-operation with Cromarty Museum produced metal-detected finds from topsoil stripping, including coins, buttons and lead. Finds were also made of 16th-century and later pottery.
Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsor: Scottish Water.
S Farrell 2002

This record is a HES Canmore duplicate record containing the only the DES summary of work. It is equivilant to EHG814 which is in the backlog of sites to be be unpicked. DSR attached to record GW 04/05/20