MHG4634 - Craig Garton Fort

• FORT (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)

On Craig Garten, an isolated rocky knoll in an afforested area, are the remains of a fort commanding extensive views to the N and S (Information from G A Dixon, 13 Thirlstone Rd, Edinburgh). It is roughly D-shaped on plan conforming to the summit of the knoll and measures c.20.0m NNE-SSW by c.15.0m transversely within a ruinous stone wall spread to about 2.0m in the N and gradually increasing to c.4.7m at the entrance in the SSW.
The wall has tumbled over the crag in the NW, but outer facing stones are visible intermittently elsewhere with the face standing to a height of three courses in the SSE where it is best preserved. No inner facing stones are evident. The entrance is c.1.8m wide with most of the base stones visible on its E side and two on the W side. There does not appear to be a door check.
Divorced survey at 1/2500
Visited by OS (A A) 16 February 1971.