MHG46397 - Site of Type 24 pillbox, Braehead, Keiss

The site of a Type 24 pillbox, only the base of which remains.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/24) (Built, Second World War - 1940 AD to 1941 AD)

A type 24 pillbox is situated just below the roadway at Braehead on a slope overlooking Keiss Harbour. Built of brick and concrete and facing E is is depicted on the OS 1:10000 scale map (1973).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), May 2003 <1>

This pillbox was identified during the Defence of Britain survey and visited in August 2001. It is described as a "Type 24 pillbox facing SE across Keiss Harbour and Sinclair's Bay. Only base left. Rear walls replaced with new walls to form shelter for bench. " <2>

This site was visited and photographed by a member of HCAU staff in August 2009 and found to be as described. <3>